CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K86724

Mr. Doug Hyland
Import Specialist
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue - Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of women's blazers from China

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated June 1, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you as requested.

Style HL93193 is a women’s blazer constructed from 72% percent wool, 27% nylon and 1% spandex woven fabric. The tailored jacket is composed of more than four panels sewn together lengthwise and extends from the shoulders to the thigh. The fully lined garment features a full frontal opening secured by three buttons, a lapel and collar, a hemmed bottom, long hemmed sleeves and a simulated belt. The front opening, collar and lapels, sleeve openings and belt are outlined in contrasting colored piping. Although you mention pockets in your letter, the submitted garment has no pockets.

It is your contention that the garment is classifiable as a blouse under heading 6206, HTS. The garment has the styling and characteristics of garments classifiable as blazers and is correctly classifiable under heading 6204, HTS.

The applicable subheading for style HL93193 will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suit-type jackets, blazers, of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem.

Style HL93193 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division